?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

wtfomgbbq - sux0rz

 Oh, my GOD.  

The pain in my arms (upper arms, today, right above the elbows, on both sides) is severely interfering with my ability to concentrate, which is a bitch, since I need to read numbers off lists and check for missing forms.  I can't take the day off since I was sick Monday, and am going to be off two days for the Plimoth trip (I don't work Fridays, thank heavens).  Plus my boss wants to meet with me to find out what I've been doing for the past month and a half.

(Note to self:  Do not say "working on stuff on the Internet", since updating your web site and working on your shop is not actually part of your job duties.)

I'll be back posting next Tuesday, hopefully with pictures (if Bob doesn't forget and take the camera to the farm, in which case, I'll steal all of pinkleader's pictures). 

Excuse me; I have to go back to earning a living now.  Have a couple of LOLaurels on me (I may have done the first one before, I don't remember - but you have to have pity on me, because I'm in pain):

   

Comments

( 18 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
thatpotteryguy
May. 14th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
I love the second one...need to photoshop in a snaphaunce, though...
judithsewstoo
May. 14th, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC)
"What sucking sound?"
Ok, I have to admit, you're an inspiration to me. Not that I'm interested in doing Elizabethan, but in researching my 'new' chosen period. Yeah, I'm a *gasp* "barbarian" 7th century Pict. ;) Actually, I'm researching Pictish textile production techniques and working on finding out as much as possible about not only what they wore, but how they made them - starting all the way back at the breed of sheep raised for wool. Yeah, I'm a sicko, I know it... but I'm damned proud of it too. ;)

Get better, have fun and all that jazz.

Finch - a fiber fiend of the Midrealm
attack_laurel
May. 14th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Re: "What sucking sound?"
Aw, thanks!
spikywheel
May. 14th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
Re: "What sucking sound?"
competely understand. I'm trying to figure out what kind of cow was used in dairy production in 1450s Flanders.

All because I need to know how much cream one gets from a gallon of milk (and it varies by cow breed)...
luna_the_cat
May. 14th, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Re: "What sucking sound?"
...I'm researching Pictish textile production techniques and working on finding out as much as possible about not only what they wore, but how they made them - starting all the way back at the breed of sheep raised for wool.

Er, wow, good luck on that one. And I say this sincerely.

FWIW, I live on the south edge of Aberdeen (yes, the one in Scotland ;-D) and have some close links with the Celtic Studies dept. at University of Aberdeen. I might -- *might*, I say -- be able to help with some resources, especially if you can name anything specific you are after.

As for sheep...actually, I think I know who to ask about that. We still have Doonies Farm, for the now, and they do work on preserving some of the older breeds. Between them and the university, I might be able to come up with a lead for you.
devikat
May. 16th, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
Re: "What sucking sound?"
Talk to Baroness Eithni of Jararvellir (Northshield), OL. She received her Laurel in research, and 7th cent. Pictish is her area of study. Ask her about her research from when she entered (and won) the Golden Needle challenge with her team (Intermediate Level... from before she was a Laurel) a couple years back. She's also visited all the Pictish stones you can get to by yourself, and photographed them. She's pretty damn awesome. (though I could be biased)

Of course, then you wouldn't have all the fun of finding the research yourself...


(Wren)
judithsewstoo
May. 16th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re: "What sucking sound?"
I've actually been in contact with her. I told here what I was doing, what I've read and what books are in progress. She basically said that I was already looking at/reading/researching the places she would have pointed me to and finished with "I don't know what else I could do for you, but please do contact me with any questions or if you feel you would like guidance or feedback in any way." So, I'm guessing that I've ventured into realms not previously explored - as I'm finding by the lack of archaeological evidence or reports on textiles from the area and time period. Dr. Elizabeth Barber warned me of this problem. Oh well.

Anyone have a source for Soay wool?

-Fionnseach
Dernehealde, Midrealm
hugh_mannity
May. 14th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! Love them both. Especially "U TUCH"


Wish I could make the pain go away. Also wish I was going to Plimoth.
attack_laurel
May. 14th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
It would be uber cool to see you at Plimoth. :(

Pain will go away in its own sweet time, I suppose. Of course, I'm not helping it by slinging medical files (2-3# each) around all day today...
hugh_mannity
May. 14th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... is there any way to make this happen? Do you need transport to and from the airport perhaps?
attack_laurel
May. 14th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
No, thank you - we're renting a car, hopping up to Boston to vistit the MFA, then two of us are going back down to Plimoth for the weekend. :) But thanks, I really appreciate it!
hugh_mannity
May. 14th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
Ah well, one of these days.
attack_laurel
May. 14th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
Yup. :)
cathgrace
May. 14th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon, chronic pain is a total bitch. You are so photogenic, you look so beautiful in all your pictures. See you this evening.
orlacarey
May. 14th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Love the 2nd one and can completely understand the motivation for it.

Hopefully you'll feel better soon - I'd hate to have you hurting while you're in Plimoth.
semy_of_pearls
May. 14th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
I LURVE the first one. If aastg hasn't seen it yet, she should get one done much like that.
maricelt
May. 14th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Question for you! ::hug feel better::

Your post of a few weeks back, about the nature of that rising bar for Laurels has given me an idea. I'd like to make a class/pep talk out of it. As my inspiration for the whole idea you would get the credit/blame. :> Would I be stepping on your toes?
attack_laurel
May. 20th, 2008 09:42 am (UTC)
No, that sounds cool. :) You may riff off my idea. *magnanimous wave*
( 18 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com