?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey and welcome to all the new people who signed up as a result of my last entry!

A few things I want to let everyone know, and now seems like a good time to say them:

1.  I love you all.  No, really.  Having a bunch of people reading my daily (well, four times a week or so) drivel makes me try a lot harder to write coherently and interestingly and adjective-ly.  You all keep me from filling each entry with whines about my health, my job, and how nobody ever listens to me.  That said, I can't friend you all back automatically, but I try to read a bit of everyone who friends me, and it's a fantastic way of goofing off on a slow day at work (which I haven't had much of lately, alas).

2.  All my entries are unlocked.  This means I try very hard not to name names, get embroiled in the latest drama, take sides, or say things that I don't want everyone to read.  As such, if you read something I've written and think it's about you, it's not (I garronteeeee it).  I speak globally, and when I write about the SCA, I use general patterns of behaviour to illustrate my point, and stay as far away as I can from specifics.  This is as much to keep my journal neutral as it is to avoid getting nasty comments.  :)

3.  That said, I am perfectly fine with people cross-posting any entry they feel has merit or relevance.  This gives me a happy warm feeling akin to consuming a couple of rum and diet cokes (with lime), and delusions of fame and grandeur, so you don't need to ask permission.  If you decide to quote me in an e-mail or some such thing unassociated with LJ, please include my name and a link back to the relevant post.   And if you let me know you've done so, is to be having happy feelings all around.  

(Uh, this probably mostly applies to my SCA readers.  But if you like one of my occasional humour posts, the same idea applies.) 

4.  I appreciate all comments (if I didn't want comments, I'd be writing a paper journal), but if you have a serious problem with something I've written, excercise your inalienable right to hit the "back" button.  I try not to write anything too controversial, but I will occasionally (especially in my humour) push a button or two.  Don't waste your time getting offended; tell yourself I'm merely another random idiot blogger with no relevance to the real world, and delete me forever from your friends list (I really don't mind; I don't get any pleasure out of upsetting people).  Don't bother to rip me to shreds in my comments section; it's much more cathartic to get a diary of your own and shred me there, trust me. 

 ...make sure you link back to my post so I get more readers.

5.  Just kidding.  Polite, reasoned discussion is welcome any time.  Just don't call me names or express your wish for me to die in novel and newsworthy ways in the comments section is all I ask.

6.  Thank you all for reading.  I'll try to justify your decision to friend me by writing witty insightful stuff.

7.  Or tasteless humour that would make a longshoreman blush.  My choice.

Comments

( 15 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
thornbury
Oct. 15th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yup, I do. :)
vom_schwarzwald
Oct. 15th, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
You done gone talk purdy like. I like purdy like talk.
heatermcca
Oct. 15th, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
Some items
Moderately serious:
Re: Number 4's tack-on sentence is something important to remember, any advertising being good advertising.

7. NEEDS MOAR EBUL JOAKS.
reasdream
Oct. 15th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
yay macro!
attack_laurel
Oct. 15th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC)
Down-market macro: MS Word and MS Paint. I iz feebul an' has no fotoshp. :)
heatermcca
Oct. 15th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
You did pretty well, IMO. If you want something with more sparklies without downloading anything, try http://bighugelabs.com/flickr/

It has the (de)Motivator poster-making app, along with a macroing app called "The LOLCats Generator" which you might find useful. I find that there are a lot of fun little things there you can do with/to your photos. I know you've got one, but a Flickr membership isn't necessary. You can upload and use any pic on your PC.

OTOH, there's always The GIMP, which is an open source, free solution to Photoshop. Now, not the *current* PS, but the last one.
florentinescot
Oct. 15th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
ohh! :-D Yes we do!
melaniesuzanne
Oct. 15th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
You're a smart cookie. I like smart cookies.
attack_laurel
Oct. 15th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
Cookies! nomnomnomnomnomnomnomnomnomnomnom

ayeshadream
Oct. 15th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Intellegent, hot and sarcastic, you're my kinda woman. ;)

Also, I'm thinking about getting my Laurel to be a bunch of gifties from the AL site. It makes me chortle.
attack_laurel
Oct. 15th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks!
devikat
Oct. 15th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
You have the best icons sometimes...
attack_laurel
Oct. 16th, 2007 09:44 am (UTC)
I try. :) I like making low-tech macros, and I have a strange sense of humour.
streonwold
Oct. 15th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
Yo, hot babe with good grammar and an attitude! What's not to like?
lorebubeck
Oct. 17th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Oh so...
And we thank you for your continued contributions concerning conundrums. (Figured you'd appreciate the alliteration!)
( 15 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com