?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Um, yeah.  I is mad busy this week (as I think I mentioned... several times ohmygodIdon'tknowhowI'mgoingtogetallthiscrapdone), so here are some pictures:

I will be selling jewelry only at Holiday Faire (must send in money - thatpotteryguy , do I send you money, or them money?), and it will look somewhat like this:

   
Just FYI, because someone usually asks, no, I don't sell my jewelry on-line.  I'm lazy.

Don't worry - Eadric and Kass will be selling my other stuff.  And there will be...nightcaps!

One of the delightful things about the farm is the amount of wildlife - some of it quite domestic:

 

The first picture is an epic squirrel nest in the woodshop, the second a little gnatcatcher or wren nest that I found in the tall grass near the woods.

We get awesome wildflowers - and the accompanying butterflies:

 
A Tiger Swallowtail on (I think) spotted knapweed, and Frittilaries on the six-foot tall milkweed.

And, a few costume pics you probably haven't seen, just for fun:

  
All my outfits, but on different people.  From left to right:  Me, Duchess Arielle the Golden, and Baroness Maeb ingen Brain.  I like dressing people up.  :)

Finally, one of my favourite pictures of me and Bob:


Alan Quatermain and Mina, at your service.

Back to the sweatshop.


 

Comments

( 27 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
thatpotteryguy
Oct. 8th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
I've got your space reserved - we'll settle up later. I have you and Bob listed as merchants, so you get to get in early and stuff...you've done this before, so I don't need to front-load all the rest of the crap.
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
Awesome, awesome, awesome... I need another superlative, don't I?

Sounds good, and I'll be there with bells on - er, and stuff for you. :)
kass_rants
Oct. 8th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh my God! I'm so excited!!! I feel like a Border Collie on meth!
snobahr
Oct. 8th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Pardon my ignorance, but... how can one tell when a Border Collie isn't on meth? Aside from "when it's asleep, of course!"
kass_rants
Oct. 8th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
This... is a good point.
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
yip! yip! yip! yip! yip! yip! yip!

(continue for 18 years)
(Deleted comment)
alinore
Oct. 8th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
Beautiful jewelry. :)
(Deleted comment)
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
pirategirleee
Oct. 8th, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC)
*Stares at pictures and is oddly unaware that there is no actual post*

BTW, I love your necklaces. I bought two from you at Holiday Faire last year and I wear them to work. Actually I'm wearing them right now. They get lots of compliments. :)
(Deleted comment)
raventhourne
Oct. 10th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Agreed!
caemfind
Oct. 8th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
When do you sleep?
Wow! I've lurked on your blog for a couple of months now and I've got to say you get a lot done! And that with the pain issues. I grovel in awe...well, I would but the knees wouldn't like it much. This is better than t.v.
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Re: When do you sleep?
Drugs. I gotta tell you, it's the drugs.
caemfind
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Re: When do you sleep?
Ah, I knew there had to be a secret ingredient!
compass_rose
Oct. 8th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Your farm is just lousy with butterflies. Great pictures :)
Tigers are a favorite of mine.
zihuatanejo
Oct. 8th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Ooo... jewelry lust...

I love the butterfly pictures. Right now I'm planning what to put in our garden this spring to attract them. Already there is some milkweed, Canadian Goldenrod, and purple mallow. Maybe I'll supplement that with morning glories, joe-pye, and clematis... Suggestions?
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
butterfly weed - it's indigenous, non-invasive, and attracts the butterflies like no-one's business. It's bright orange.
snobahr
Oct. 8th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
Please ignore WTF in userpic. It's just the birds I wanted.
For some reason, my most favourite photo is that of the bird's nest in the grass. It is a lovely picture.

The jewelry and costume pics are wonderful as well, but by far, the nest picture is the one that grabs me and slaps my brain around.

attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Please ignore WTF in userpic. It's just the birds I wanted.
I loved finding that one - it was in a low stick about knee-height. I think it's the being able to look into it - most nests are high up, and you can't see inside. This one is much more intimate, and it's easy to picture two tiny birds nesting in it.

I did take it down eventually, since the birds won't use it a second time - thye'll build a new one each year.

The only birds I have that stay in the same "nest" are the vultures, and their "nest" is the old barn. :)
trystbat
Oct. 8th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Damn, that blue outfit is exactly the shape I've been wanting my next 'full' outfit to be (as opposed to pieces of outfits, y'know). Let's just call my 2009 SCA wardrobe a total Attack Laural ripoff. Stealing = flattery, blah blah blah ;-)
attack_laurel
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Heh. I spread the evil. And now Sarah is infecting everyone on the West Coast with the jacket virus. :)

I iz contajus.
hsifeng
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
*chuckle* In rennie circles, I caught the jacket bug a few years back from my friend T, who not only has a terrific little hand-sewn black wool jacket but has it *lined in black lambskin*....

Normally, I am not all about killing the little bah-bah's and stealing their woolen outers for jacket linings. But DAMN! In this case, she recycled an old lambie jacket into the liner bits so I feel better about it. And I have wanted to steal her jacket for years. As an alternative I will be making a version of her jacket in yellow with black linen lining and black/yellow fingerlooped trim….Yippee for bumblebees!

*bzzzzzzzz*
lilybeee
Oct. 9th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
you said: Just FYI, because someone usually asks, no, I don't sell my jewelry on-line. I'm lazy.


My brain immediately jumped to the idea of you selling your jewelry designs, and then to you selling jewelry kits..... there are people out there who put kits together, a few who will do the locating of supplies also, but more often just do the drudge work of 50 white beads and 150 blue ones. Could even be sold with or without the central fancy bits for those who want to personalize...

(put this idea in your 'next time I'm bored and can only use my brain to pass the time' file)

lovely pictures as always, Laura.

love,
Lily
bauhausfrau
Oct. 9th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
I hope you don't mind I friended you. We seem to have a lot of friends and interests in common including the fact that we are both costumers living on farms. ;)
attack_laurel
Oct. 10th, 2008 11:35 am (UTC)
Like it says in my profile, you're free to friend me. :) I keep most of my entries public.
( 27 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com