?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just a quickie, because this is crunch week, and while I may not have clothes to make (technically, I am trimming a doublet, but it's not mine), I do have things to do -

Like make PATTERNS TO SELL!!!!!

Yes, you heard me right - thatpotteryguy has very generously offered to carry my coif embroidery patterns in the Vortex of Evil (Eadric the Potter and The Spanish Peacock), and I am busily printing up envelopes for the patterns (true to form, my printer died this weekend). But - there will be patterns.

In addition, kass_rants and I are making plans to bring you a whole range of embroidery patterns for all sorts of garments. This will take a little longer to get off the ground, but I am ecstatic at the prospect of this partnership - and y'alls will finally get the opportunity to make that embroidered jacket you've been planning for the last ten years.

(Right? Right?!!!)

I have the answers to some questions that have been asked over the past couple of weeks, but a couple of them will have to wait until after Pennsic. However, one I can answer now: florentinescot asked if I had any proof of the turned back collar/lapels of the jacket that I wear. There are two paintings of women wearing their jackets turned back - a painting of an Unknown Woman (previously identified as Arabella Stuart) by Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger, dated anywhere from 1605 to 1615. The second is of Elizabeth Craven, Lady Powis, and is from the 1620s-30s. Both show the bright red lining of the jacket under the lace falling band, but in the Lady Powis painting you can clearly see the shape of the turned back jacket, and it is very clearly not a weird red edging, but the underside of the jacket. 

Hope this helps with your naysayers, florentinescot . Unfortunately, I could not find a link to the second one on line, but I can scan and post a picture of the second one if needed.

And, just as an extra, this is a nice resource of scans of paintings that might be of interest, many of which are less familiar than the ones you're used to seeing in the usual books. Below are a list of my favourites:

(warning - some of these images are large - if that's a problem, go to the index listed above, and look for the names. Some have smaller versions of the same picture)

Anne Wortley
Anne Pope (Dig that jacket/doublet!)
Lady Cary (Beautiful jacket with silver spangles. WARNING! Very large image!)
Elizabeth Foulks
Margaret Wyatt (for the French Hood enthusiasts out there)
Sarah Jones (a very appealing over gown, and turned back lapels!)
Elizabeth Honeywood ( cathgrace, this woman is wearing your loose gown!)
Unknown Lady (I find this one delightful!)
Another Unknown Lady - this one's in orange (I think I knew that sofa!).
And one final Unknown Lady - a really lovely trim layout on this ensemble. 

Have fun!

Comments

( 27 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
maricelt
Jul. 28th, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
Wonderful resource! ::donning mining gear:: Thanks!
kass_rants
Jul. 28th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
I really, REALLY want to make one of those pointy doublets with the french farthingale. You're gonna make me do it, aren't you, you Evil Thing of Evil[tm] you!

I'm gonna make myself all kinds of faboo stuff while you're gone. So there! :P
alinore
Jul. 28th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Yay! I am so excited about your patterns!
kass_rants
Jul. 28th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Did I mention JACOBEAN!!!! Oh, I am so making myself one of those low cut bodices...
alphafemale1
Jul. 28th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
You+attack_laurel+embroidery patterns = OMG SQUEEE...or in Amy speak "Totally awesome!"

kass_rants
Jul. 28th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Ours is an Evil Allance. =)

Laura, meet Amy. She's just started coming to SCA events but she's been an Elizabethan addict for as long as I've known her.
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC)
Cool. Hi Amy! :)
_medb_
Jul. 28th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
Is there anywhere online to view which patterns you're doing? I had a headsmack moment and realized I might be able to get in touch with my laurel before she leaves for Pennsic and ask her to get me one, but I have no clue what the embroidery choices are.
heatermcca
Jul. 28th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
I know some folks going, as well - could you give a verbal description of the themes of the embroidery patterns?
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
They are divided between coiling vine patterns and square/diamond grid (repeating framework/design) patterns, if that is any help. I will also have what basically amounts to a paper catalog - which has pics of all the ones I have available. You can ask her to pick one up - or you can ask her to look if you have a specific historical embroidery you want, since each one has a note on it about the source of the pattern.
_medb_
Jul. 29th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
Does the catalogue cost anything? (just wondering if I'll need to pay her back)
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
Nope, free for the taking. Just ask Eadric if it's not in the file box of patterns.
_medb_
Jul. 29th, 2008 03:06 pm (UTC)
Cool! :> I've sent her the vendors who will be carrying them- she tends to wander into those tents in her own shopping so it should be easy for her to grab me one. :)
kass_rants
Jul. 28th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
And... and... and...
http://www.diar.ru/marianna/photos/portret/england/stuart/Anne_Denmark_PvanSomer_1617.jpg

Low-cost bodice as a Riding Habit and BONUS: with greyhounds!

Lovelovelovelovelove...
florentinescot
Jul. 29th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
I can't imagine why you noticed the greyhounds ......

ducking and running now.
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah, I love that one. Rosettes for the win!
holyschist
Jul. 28th, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
I am SO EXCITED about your embroidery patterns.
standgale
Jul. 28th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on getting a chance to sell your patterns. That's pretty awesome :D
florentinescot
Jul. 29th, 2008 01:20 am (UTC)
Oh, wow. I'm going to have to go back and look at paintings some more. See, to my uneducated eye, that first portrait was of one of the low-necked jackets.

That last portrait -- Is that white patterned "fabric" behind her left arm the lining of a hanging sleeve? That's just *wow*

Saving pictures now.

ETA: and I can't wait to see the patterns!

Edited at 2008-07-29 01:20 am (UTC)
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
Get a hard copy of the picture from a decent book and blow it up on a colour copier - you'll see the edges. I'll scan the second one - it's easier to see.

Yes, that last one is a full length open sleeve. It looks like a patterned silver satin or cloth of silver. :)
florentinescot
Jul. 29th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
I will. I tend to scan things like that. It's amazing what 300 dpi will do for you! :-D

I am such a sleeve whore!

BTW, I have officially put a stop to the copyright discussion on the Blackwork List. She's way out of line. I might let her roll her eyes at me, but anything else will get her put on moderation.
attack_laurel
Jul. 30th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Hah. I like how she's accusing me of being cagy when I've offered twice to tell her anything she wants to know if she contacts me.

I posted under the coif thread to tell people I was discussing one such coif in my journal - if you can let those through, I'd appreciate it, but otherwise, wow, such rudeness.
florentinescot
Jul. 30th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
rolls eyes. Let's hope it's the arrogance born of youth. That at least is "treatable."

I'm on a couple of other lists that degenerate at least once a year into a name-calling copyright argument (fueled by one woman who appears to be of the opinion that if you use more than 3 words in sequence you've got to have permission -- anything else is a violation of copyright. I'm sure she's up there lobbying with Disney and the British Museum). I could see this getting really ugly really quickly and I just wasn't going to have it.
isenglass
Jul. 29th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
I think I have to disagree with you on Margaret Wyatt. There are a number of instances of Tudor-era gowns with partlets of the same fabric as the gown. I believe this is one of them. See the line of demarcation about a third of the way up from the bottom of the brooch(or is that a nosegay)?
Similar instances can be seen here: http://www.marileecody.com/mary1-new3.jpg here: http://www.marileecody.com/mary1allegory.jpg .and here: http://www.marileecody.com/mary1medal.jpg
Of course, there's every chance that I could be wrong. I can't seem to find some of my favorite images online that show it. It just seems too early to be a doublet-bodice.

Edited at 2008-07-29 02:23 am (UTC)
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 09:54 am (UTC)
Um, were you talking to me? The last pictures aren't about doublet-bodices, they're linked just because they're cool, and I thought people might like looking at them. The Margaret Wyatt one is included because it's an awesome French Hood. It is totally not a doublet bodice.

ETA: It looks like a gown, all one piece (ETA again: Yes, with a partlet). And the thing at her decolletage looks like a mutant rose, but I think it's supposed to be some sort of flower.

I never intended that part of the post to be about jackets, or any specific type of clothing, just of the pictures I liked the look of that I thought might inspire people. :)

That's why I typed "and just as an extra...".


Edited at 2008-07-29 09:59 am (UTC)
isenglass
Jul. 29th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
Sorry, my late-night brain didn't process the "oh and these are just cool" part. No worries. I shouldn't post after 10pm. Me+10pm=Dork LOL!
attack_laurel
Jul. 29th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
Heh - no worries! :) I really do like the Tudor one - it's not often you see a partlet (it really does look like a partlet, not a whole gown, and the rough date seems to corroborate it) in a brocade, on a gown like that painted so clearly. And the hood is very cool. :)

...Not that I do early Tudor, but still...
( 27 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com