?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Points at random

 Got the points in - I actually followed the layout on the Pfaltzgrafina bodies, and from a physics standpoint, it works very well.

I'll have pictures after this weekend.

I'm mostly through my first knitted mitten - that's the thing I'm going to be working on at Maryland Sheeples and Woolies this weekend - and, like the socks, I pretty much looked at a picture and guessed.  They work surprisingly easily, even for me.  

You know, considering the economic status of late 16th century working men and women, it's a good thing that Elizabeth I didn't grant Alfonso Ribaldri* a Royal patent for his trained circus of knitting hedgehogs ("100 quills and a purl stitch!")**; a lot more people would have been out of a crappy poorly-paying job that barely paid the bills for a subsistence-level existence in the 16th century.***

I am more of a trained groundhog (short and round, with big pointy claws), but I can still wield a mean knitting needle.

Speaking of groundhogs, last Thursday I saw one half-way up a tree, reaching out for the tender little shoots on the ends of the branches.  His tail was waggling a lot as he tried to keep balance.  

Arboreal groundhogs.  Gotta love 'em.

(Until they fall on your head.)

We're going to see Eddie Izzard tonight - hopefully I won't be farted on, crushed in my seat, or called a "raging c-word" this time.  

Yeah I think that's it.  Gotta go do actual work now.  Mmmm-hmmmm.

*William Lee.
**a knitting machine.
***no, that part's actually true.

Comments

( 17 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
heatermcca
May. 1st, 2008 12:23 pm (UTC)
I'm so very jealous that you get to see Eddie Izzard, btw. I won't be able to see him when he comes through unless Rose is somehow (pleasenopleasenopleaseno) quite early. I hope the concert goes smoothly for you and you get the wafting scent of your favorite flower, plenty of elbowroom, and compliments on your hair color.
baronsnorri
May. 1st, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
"Arboreal groundhogs. Gotta love 'em.

(Until they fall on your head.)"

Careful, dear Attack-L!! They are a close relative of the Aussie Drop-Bear, bane of all forest dwellers for thousands of years, now...beware!!
attack_laurel
May. 1st, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
Koalaz iz srs bznz.
kass_rants
May. 1st, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
I've read that the fact that it would put so many poor people out of work is precisely why Elizabeth didn't approve the patent for old Mr. Lee.

Poor Lee. His invention revolutionized the industry and brought cheaply-knitted stockings to the masses by the 18th century. But, alas, he were ded.
attack_laurel
May. 1st, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
That is absolutely it. The Englsih economy was so precarious that the addition of a couple of thousand unemployed knitters would have caused awful problems.

Especially when the local parish would then be responsible for the care of the unemployed knitters in their community - many parishes actually drove out life-long residents who had fallen on hard times, simply because they had no money to care for them.

Knitter's Union 423 - "We don't need no stinkin' machines!". :)
my_stitching
May. 1st, 2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
I love Eddie Izzard. I'm jealous!

One of the people in my Victorian dance group has a knitting machine which makes socks very quickly and they are very nice. It is one of the original Victorian ones not the recreations they sell these days.
attack_laurel
May. 1st, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
oooo - cool. Those things are fun! The modern plastic ones are very lightweight, I find.

xntryk
May. 1st, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
I am assuming you mean an assault in those fashions by members of the audience. I doubt the Gallomphing Giraffe himself would do more than wink or sneer at you. After all, you are paying good money to watch him work.
attack_laurel
May. 1st, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Yup - the last time I saw Eddie Izzard, I got crushed by a man who felt that my seat should be his too (after all, I didn't fill it to overflowing; what would I need with all that space?), then, when I switched seats with Bob at the intermission, the man on the other side kept lifting up his butt and farting - through the entire rest of the show (in that "I have really bad gas, so I'm going to shift uncomfortably and pretend I'm not farting, just shifting in my seat" kind of way).

I got called the c-word by a girl (I cannot dignify her by calling her a grown-up) who talked through the entire first half of "Spamalot" - wuoting lines from the movie, talking with her "date", etc., despite repeated attempts by Bob and me to shush her. As the second half started, she was talking at full volume, so I turned around and said "please stop talking now!". She shut up for a second, then leaned close and said "don't be such a raging cunt".

Next time, I swear, I'm bringing a squirt bottle. If they can't be polite, I'm treating them like small puppies that have not been house trained.
ciorstan
May. 1st, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
As the second half started, she was talking at full volume, so I turned around and said "please stop talking now!". She shut up for a second, then leaned close and said "don't be such a raging cunt".

Ah, yes-- the righteous anger of the completely-in-the-wrong.
reasdream
May. 1st, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Is it just me, or does "Arboreal Groundhogs" sound like a band name (or a good name for a 5-man melee team)?
attack_laurel
May. 1st, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
I'll take either - and I want a baseball team on the side. :)

A long while ago, the first time I saw a groundhog on top of a fence post, I suggested "Groundhogs on Fenceposts" as a good band name, but my all time favourites are gottasing's Spicoli and the Stabbers and Hobbits in Chains.

Hobbits in Chains is an all-female band, doing punk versions of '80s pop. ...So far. Bob is lobbying for "Love Shack" to be on our first album. 8)
kass_rants
May. 1st, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
I wanna be in that band. I'm the perfect punk rocker -- I have no musical talent whatsoever!
ciorstan
May. 1st, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
The band name I always wanted was "Foolish Consistency." Because I always had a good visual on those hobgoblins of little minds...
grian_ruadh
May. 1st, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hee! We're going to see La Izzard in July in Portland. Getting our bees and jars of jam all cranked up and ready! :D \o/
mistressarafina
May. 2nd, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
I loved Eddie Izzard's Dressed to Kill. I was quite proud that I got the jokes that he made in French before the rest of the crowd.

The English conquered the world through the cunning use of flags.

Priceless.
bedouinchick
May. 2nd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
My daughter was telling me about how her current boyfriend was making possessive noises to his buddies about her physique and she turned to him quite indignantly and asked, "Have you a flag?!?"

Heh. That's my girl.
( 17 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com