?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just a quickie (I want to post about this weekend, and how awesome the Freescholar/White Scarf meet was, but I don't have my act together yet):

The latest Extreme Costuming update is up! Read all about the new stuff here

I have a couple of new articles, some stuff from my blog, a new reproductions page on the frog needle case, and an entirely new article on doublet trim layout ideas.

The pattern/accessories shop is actually almost ready! I have to work out a few little things with accounting and the shopping cart setup, but we're really, really getting there!

(I'm sure most of you will be so bombed out by waiting that when I finally get it up and running, you won't be ble to stand looking at it, but at least it will be there.) 

Comments

( 43 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
gianetta
Apr. 28th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see the shop! I think that it'll be much more useful for you than dealing with in-person merchanting at events.
newperspectives
Apr. 28th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Laura, you win the reading-my-mind game!
I just bought some *beautiful* fabric (yeah, it's cotton, but it's pretty. and was excessively cheap. and will make my newbies happy.) that's been crying out "Cari, I wanna be a doublet!" since I put it in the car.

Lots of great ideas in there for me. Thank you!!
attack_laurel
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome - it's exactly the response I hoped for. :)
(Deleted comment)
attack_laurel
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
Hooray!
baronsnorri
Apr. 28th, 2008 01:32 pm (UTC)
"Extreme Costuming Website Comment"
Darling!! Just wandered through your Attack Academy--side-splittingly chuckleable, absolutely *love* the barbed-wire wreaths (gotta thing about "bob-wire"...). Have to wonder where the Academy rates on the Peer-Fear Scale of non-Peer Tremors. Keep up the good work(?)

Love, Master Snorri, OL, afar (thankfully, I think...) in Ynys Fawr.

; )
attack_laurel
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Re: "Extreme Costuming Website Comment"
Heh. Thanks! 8)

I iz teh evohl, everyone says so.
lisettelaroux
Apr. 28th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Hey
I love the website.....THANKS!
attack_laurel
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey
Cool, baby. :)
tash_n_tail
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
Very very cool!

Nice and inspiring -- must get a job where I have pvt time to do something creative again!
attack_laurel
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! 8)
eggies_red_dres
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to the patterns, congratulations on getting that going! Love the pink skirt in the new gallery. Yeah for doublet trims! That's quite the set of layouts!
albreda
Apr. 28th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
You seem to have a broken link to your frog needlecase in your article about raising the bar (which I reread, since I remembered it as being awesome from back in February!)
attack_laurel
Apr. 29th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
Yup, I have a couple of typos to fix - I always miss something! 8)
kass_rants
Apr. 28th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
Link LOVE!!! Thank you thank you thank you. =)

Say, did you get an LJ message from me last week? I have a question for you. Please email me at historian@... if you haven't.
attack_laurel
Apr. 29th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
I'll check. 8)
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 11:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 10:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - peteyfrogboy - Apr. 29th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kass_rants - Apr. 29th, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - peteyfrogboy - Apr. 29th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - reasdream - Apr. 29th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 29th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - brian_murray - Apr. 30th, 2008 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 30th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC) - Expand
lanamarie_ren
Apr. 28th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the doublet inspiration. My son needs some new clothes as he keeps growing. Who has the most reasonable price for linen or wool tape? Dying it seems like fun. Also, what thickness of silk thread do you use?
attack_laurel
Apr. 29th, 2008 09:54 am (UTC)
You're welcome, and hmmm - I tend to buy my tapes and trims from re-enactors fairs like Ft. Frederick, so I don't know what things cost elsewhere, but I happen to know that Kass at http://www.reconstructinghistory.com has lovely linen tape and real satin ribbon...

As for thickness of thread, I buy Halcyon yarns thinnest gemstone silk, and use http://www.hedgehoghandworks.com for thinner threads.
devikat
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
beeswax! for the knots and tangles!!! OMG that makes sooooo much sense... and I always thought it was just for making the thread a bit stronger. I so have to do this from now on...
devikat
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
ps... you really are evil. I was going to go to bed an hour ago!
(no subject) - attack_laurel - Apr. 30th, 2008 09:46 am (UTC) - Expand
cathgrace
Apr. 29th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I love the pretty pictures you drew, they are so beautiful. Your work is always awesome, not in the ninja turtle "totally awesome dude" sort of way, (well that too) but the awe inspiring way!!!
florentinescot
Apr. 30th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
My only whiney gripe? The pages don't print out worth squat. :-( I tend to print things like that so I can store them to read when teh intarwebs breaks.

*sigh*

I know. hangs head in shame.

Can't wait till you get the patterns done.

Really can't wait till I get this stack of #$%^&* papers graded.
( 43 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com