?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monsters in my socks

Real post this afternoon.

(If you can call me reminiscing over several vintage outfits a real post.)

(But you'll have to.)

It's my birthday tomorrow - I'm just throwing that out there in a pathetic attempt to get as many birthday wishes as possible (which I don't deserve, because I am lousy at keeping track of my friends' birthdays) - and I plan to go dancing at Orpheus Friday night.  If anyone wants to join me (I think my usual suspects are busy), Bob and I will be there from about 9:30 on.

I have a new manicure on (black tips with roses), and it's severely interfering with my ability to type.  But it's cute.  I suppose that will be enough.

I want to be independently wealthy so I don't have to work.  I imagine that's a fairly universal want.  Damn those trust fund kids - they don't know how to spend their money, and waste it all on drugs and booze when they could be wasting it on awesome fabric and amazing books. 

I have finished pink sock number two (the sock with all the corrections), and now will start sock number three.  Sock number one will become a Christmas stocking, or something, since it has numerous mistakes which I have corrected with sock number two.  Sock three will be as correct as I can get it.

...of course, I could really be knitting socks for the three-legged monster that lives in my closet.  You never know.  Monsters need socks, too.  It gets cold in my closet, since it has no heat vent, and appears to be largely uninsulated.  I don't know for sure, but it's darned cold in there in the mornings, and the monster is usually wrapped up in one of my sweaters.

Poor thing.  Now I feel like I need to knit him a wooly hat. 

And with that thought, back to work.

Comments

( 28 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )
virginiadear
Dec. 1st, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
Then allow me to be the first (if this gets to your LJ, first) to wish you the very best of birthdays---prematurely.
I'll have another go at it, tomorrow.
And of course you deserve wonderful birthday wishes! There's no need to earn them by remembering or keeping track of others' birthday dates!

Anyone who knits socks and hats for the monster hiding in her icy clothes closet *has* to be deserving of best birthday wishes!
leofwynne
Dec. 1st, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, tomorrow! :)
noxcat
Dec. 1st, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!

I have a few pieces of WWII ephemera that were passed to me by family. One s the European edition of the Stars and Stripes(? military published news paper) announcing the end of the war in Europe. My father managed to bring it back to the states when he shipped home. Mom had it restored recently by the same woman who did the restoration work on the TX Constitution.

I really need to geta pic of it...
judithsewstoo
Dec. 1st, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
LOL about the poor widdle neglected monster. ;)

Happy (early) Birthday! May your new year be filled with laughtre, fun and much richness - you deserve it! :)
raventhourne
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
Hippo Two Birdies Two Ewe!
kass_rants
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Am I a sicko? I want to be independently wealthy so I can work without worrying about money. I'm a sicko, right?
hsifeng
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
Nope. That is what I want too...*chuckle*
kass_rants
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
Heh heh heh.
attack_laurel
Dec. 1st, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
All us creative types want that - a job that isn't a job. :)
(Deleted comment)
hsifeng
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday! And be sure that the monster gets a piece of cake...he told me he likes it!
nitesongofafish
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
happy birthday
Happy birthday.
moropus
Dec. 1st, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday. I think we all want to have enough $$$ so we can pursue fun work without worrying about bills and things.

Does the monster have a coat in there? Or a blanky to wrap up in?

Give him a nice hot drink to go with his cake.
attack_laurel
Dec. 1st, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
The monster is frequently seen masquerading as a pile of shoes (I swear!), so I assume he's keeping warm under there.

I cannot clean out my shoe collection because the monster is building a little fort out of them. ...That's what I tell Bob, anyway.

But a blanky might be nice. :)
tradarcher
Dec. 1st, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful and Happy Birthday.
May you have a wonderful day filled with special memories.
perilousknits
Dec. 1st, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!! I hope you get lots of great loot!! I hope you are able to spend the day with people who love you (and whom you also love).

nobarking
Dec. 1st, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday tomorrow!

If the monster's in your closet, where do you hide the christmas presents?
attack_laurel
Dec. 1st, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
In my studio. I have... boxes. *evil grin*
nq3x
Dec. 1st, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
Doo doo doo doo doo doooooo doo doo
You say it's your birthday

Doo doo doo doo doo doooooo doo doo

It's (not until the 25th) my birthday too, yeah!

:-D

Happy birthday, Red! Maybe Bob will get you bigger oranges!

myladyswardrobe
Dec. 1st, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
I want to be independently wealthy so I don't have to work.

If for no other reason than that most of us creative types find it excruciatingly painful to work "for" managers and companies who have no creative streak in them at all!

(Am I talking about my current situation? Oh, no, I love working for micro managing morons!)

Ahem...

We can all dream and hope. In the meantime, hope you have a wonderful birthday. All the best.
morrghan92
Dec. 1st, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
taamar
Dec. 1st, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Around my place even the monsters are out of the closet.
cathgrace
Dec. 1st, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Paul and I went shopping today for his deployment stuff, and the list said "five socks" either they know about his third leg........ Or maybe there is some unnamed use for a single sock that he can slip you the info on once he gets back from the desert.
(Deleted comment)
firehauke
Dec. 2nd, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
happy birthday and many more!
hsifeng
Jan. 11th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
*psssst*

The three legged monster in your closet said I should ask you for your sock pattern. Any chance you might be able to send the one you used for your pink socks to me?
attack_laurel
Jan. 12th, 2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
Sure. E-mail me your address (elsworthy AT comcast DOT net), and I'll e-mail them back. Be warned, they're not exactly normal knitting instructions, but you should be able to work them out. :)
hsifeng
Jan. 12th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *squishes*
( 28 brains — Leave a chunk of brain! )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com